Oct 11 – Thursday Sports

In yesterdays action…
The boys water polo team defeated Dougherty Valley HS 18-1.
The girls water polo team defeated Dougherty Valley HS 19-6.

In todays action…
The girls tennis team has a match against Miramonte HS at 3:30.  Varsity is home and JV is away.
The girls volleyball team plays at Campolindo HS.  Freshmen play at 4:00, JV at 5:00 and varsity at 6:30.
The girls golf team has a match against Las Lomas HS at Boundary Oak Country Club at 3:30.
The freshman football team hosts Dougherty Valley HS at 5:00.

Yesterdays individual standouts…
Boys water polo               Jacob Kennedy scored 5 goals, Andrew Forbes 4 goals, Kyle Connolly and Austin Wentzel each scored 3 goals. Ben Westphal and Brendan Supple each scored 1 goal.  Tucker Stone had 2 saves and scored 1 goal as the goalie, and Charlie Rogers had 2 saves.

Girls water polo                Hannah Kresnak scored 3 goals, and Chase Lanier, Megan Dietrich, Riley Bertuccio and Emma Gaffney each scored 2 goals.

R. Takahashi

Oct 10 – Wednesday Sports and Golf Results

In yesterdays action…
The girls golf team overwhelmed Campolindo HS 217-322.  Elizabeth Schultz shot a 36, Adrienne Lee 38 and Lauren Kim 39 on a 9-hole par 35 course.

In todays action…
The water polo teams host Dougherty Valley HS.  The JV girls play at 4:00, varsity girls at 5:00, varsity boys at 6:00 and JV boys at 7:00.

The JV girls tennis team has a match at Northgate HS at 3:30.

R. Takahashi

Oct 8 – Tuesday Sports

In Fridays action…
The football team was defeated by Miramonte HS 21-14.  The JV team triumphed.

In Saturdays action…
At the Clovis Invitational, the boys cross country team finished 2nd and the girls 5th.

In Tuesdays action…
The girls tennis team has a match against Las Lomas HS at 3:30.  Varsity is home and JV is away.

Individual standouts…
Football DeShawn Johnson rushed for 171 yards on 28 carries and scored on a 10 yard run. Steve Main had 2 receptions for 36 yards and a 25 yard touchdown catch. Tyler Supple had 2 receptions for 31 yards and Craig Anderson 2 receptions for 30 yards.

Click on photo to view entire gallery

Cross country Annie Marggraff won the varsity girls division and Kelly Collins finished in 6th place and Amy Hollshwandner in 9th place. Cameron Gaskell won the frosh-soph boys division and Nima LeClerc placed 16th. Caith Wright placed 2nd in the frosh-soph girls division.

Oct 5 – Friday Sports, Weekend Games, and Thursday Results

Click on Photo for entire Gallery

In Thursdays action…
The girls volleyball team defeated Alhambra HS 25-16, 25-16, 25-16.
The girls golf team defeated Alhambra HS 242-255.
The girls tennis team was defeated by Campolindo HS.

In Fridays action…
The football team hosts Miramonte HS. JV plays at 4:30 and varsity at 7:00. Tonight’s game is dedicated to “Find the Cure” for breast cancer awareness and fundraising.
The boys water polo team competes in the Southern California Invitational in Irvine.

In Saturdays action:
The varsity girls volleyball team competes in the Dougherty Valley tournament.
The JV girls volleyball team competes in the Wolverine tournament at Deer Valley HS.
The boys water polo team competes in the Southern California Invitational in Irvine.
The cross country team competes in the Clovis Invitational in Fresno at 9:00.
The frosh-soph girls water polo team competes in the Alhambra tournament.

Thursdays individual standouts…
Girls volleyball Rachel Cox had 9 kills, Jen Lincoln had 7 kills, and Katie Nall had 4 kills and 2 blocks.
Girls golf Elizabeth Schultz shot a 34, Lauren Kim a 41 and Adrienne Lee a 44 on a 9-hole par 36 course.
Girls tennis Isabella vonEbbe and Tessa Karagocev won matches against Campolindo’s #1 and #2 singles players, respectively.

 

Oct 4 – Thursday Sports

In yesterdays action…
The boys water polo team defeated Alhambra HS 19-11.
The girls golf team defeated Alhambra HS 241-270 and Las Lomas HS 241-291.

In todays action…
The girls volleyball team hosts Alhambra HS.  The freshmen play at 4:00, JV at 5:00 and varsity at 6:00.  Tonight is Dig Pink Night, which is dedicated to Breast Cancer Awareness and Fundraising.  Please come out and support our girls and this worthy cause.
The girls tennis team has a match against Campolindo HS at 3:30.  Varsity is away and JV is home.
The girls golf team has a match against Alhambra HS at Franklin Canyon Golf Course at 3:15.
The freshman football team plays at Miramonte HS at 5:00.

Individual standouts…
Boys water polo – Connor Reid scored 5 goals and had 3 assists. Jacob Welcomer scored 5 goals. Tommy Bush scored 3 goals and had 3 assists. Kyle Connolly scored 3 goals and had 1 assist. Ryan McCracken scored 2 goals. Tucker Stone had 5 saves and Charlie Rogers had 3 saves.

Girls golf – Elizabeth Schultz shot a 38, Adrienne Lee 43 and Lauren Kim 45 on a 9-hole par 36 course.

R. Takahashi

Sep 27 – Thursday Sports and Results

In yesterdays action…
The girls water polo team pulled out a HUGE victory over Miramonte HS 9-7 in overtime.  The JV girls also won.
The boys water polo team was defeated by Miramonte HS.

In todays action…
The girls volleyball team hosts Dougherty Valley HS.  Freshmen play at 4:00, JV at 5:00 and varsity at 6:30.
The girls tennis team hosts Alhambra HS at 3:30.
The girls golf team has a match against Dublin HS at San Ramon Golf Course at 3:00.
The freshman football team plays at Las Lomas HS at 5:00.

Individual standouts…
Girls water polo                Megan Dietrich, Nora Vance and Chase Lanier each scored 2 goals, and Katie Ramm had 11 saves.
Boys water polo               Connor Reid scored 4 goals and had 1 assist, and Tucker Stone had 12 saves.

R. Takahashi

Sep 20 – Thursday Sports and Wednesday Results

In yesterdays action…
At the DFAL Center Meet the varsity boys and girls placed 2nd.  The JV girls won the meet and the boys placed 3rd.  The frosh-soph girls placed 3rd.

In todays action…
The girls volleyball team hosts Las Lomas HS.  Freshmen play at 4:00, JV at 5:00 and varsity at 6:30.
The girls tennis team has a match against Dougherty Valley HS at 3:30.  Varsity is home and JV is away.
The girls golf team has a match against Miramonte HS at Orinda CC at 3:15.
The freshman football team hosts Campolindo HS at 5:00.

Yesterdays individual standouts…

Cross country    Annie Marggraff won the varsity girls division by 27 seconds, and Kelly Collins placed 5th, Amy Hollshwandner 6th and Caith Wright 10th. Adler Faulkner placed 4th, Keenan Byrne 5th, Scott Lindsay 10th, Tristan Tarpey 12th, Cameron Gaskell 15th, and Alec Weber 18th in the varsity boys  division. Kelli Berge, Haley Kisner, Caroline Wilcox, Emily Cavanaugh and Brianna Grether all placed in the to eight in the JV girls division. Ross Dudakov placed 4th, Nick Warren 10th and Jack Main 18th in the JV boys division. Amy Strobelt placed 4th, Sophia Frumenti 5th and Nikki Roos 16th in the frosh-soph girls division.  Nima LeClerc placed 8th and Aaron Harman 13th in the frosh-soph boys division.

R. Takahashi

Sep 13 – Thursday Sports and Wednesday Results

In yesterdays action…
The girls water polo team came storming back from a 6-0 halftime deficit only to fall short by 2 goals to San Ramon Valley HS 7-5.
The girls golf team defeated Campolindo HS 230-298, but was defeated by Dublin HS 211-230.

In todays action…
The girls tennis team has a match against Las Lomas HS at 3:30.  Varsity plays at home and jv plays away.
The freshman football team plays at Livermore HS at 5:00.

Yesterdays individual standouts…
Girls golf                              Elizabeth Schultz shot a 35 and Lauren Kim 40 on a 9-hole par 36 course.
Girls water polo                Ellyn Stewart and Hannah Kresnak each scored 2 goals and Katie Ramm had 6 saves.

Mr. Takahashi

Download Season Calendars

Save a bunch of time typing each event into your appointment calendar. Just one click on any of the following links copies the entire season schedule to your computer calendar, then sync with your smart phone (or any other calendar that supports iCal). If nothing appears to happen, check your download folder, and double click on the most recent filename ending in .ics

2012 Cross Country Schedule

2012 Football Schedule

2012 Golf Girls Schedule

2012 Tennis Girls Schedule

2012 Volleyball Girls Schedule

2012 Water Polo Boys Schedule

2012 Water Polo Girls Schedule

1 31 32 33 34