DAL #2 Cross Country Meet Results-October 25, 2017

The Dons competed in the DAL #2 Meet at Newhall Park in Concord on Wednesday, October 25.  They faced some tough competition in the October heat.
Top Don’s top 5 runners in each race are featured below:
Boys’ Frosh/Soph finishers in the 1.95 mile race featured Max Nelson (Fr) 12:09.9, Tucker Starbuck (Fr) 12:18.4, Ethan Sanguinet (Fr) 12:20.3, Harrison Mains (Fr) 12:24.0, and Thomas Judson 12:38.5 with 28th, 39th, 41st,  44th, and 49th place finishes, respectively, out of the 152-man field.
Girls’ Frosh/Soph finishers in the 1.95 mile race featured Maxine D’Orazio (So) 16:22.0, Kate Stenger (Fr) 16:48.4, Lauren Stenger (Fr) 17:20.4, Summer Helvey (Fr) 17:32.4, and Tori Wang (So) 18:06.6 with 38th, 43rd, 52nd, 56th, and 60th place finishes, respectively, out of a strong 70-women field.
Boys’ JV finishers in the 1.95 mile race featured Nicholas Collins-Yarnell (Jr) 12:35.2, Ben Hall (Jr) 12:51.7, Brian Ohleyer (Sr) 13:13.4, Josh Evans (Fr) 13:20.1, and Bryan Lam (Sr) 13:32.6 with 47th, 56th, 71st, 74th, and 78th place finishes, respectively, out of the 148-man field.
Girls’ JV finishers in the 1.95 mile race featured Julia Helvey (Jr) 15:12.5, Emersyn White (Jr) 15:14.6, Lexie Asadorian (Fr) 15:20.9, Isabella Gonzalez (So) 16:47.2, and Audrey Burns (Fr) 17:14.8 with 31st, 33rd, 35th, 52nd, and 56th place finishes, respectively, out of the 79-woman field.
Boys’ Varsity finishers in the 2.95 mile race featured Ethan Frigon (Sr) 16:19.6, Joshua Starr (Jr) 16:31.8, Nick Hutson (So.) 16:48.1, Dominic Basaldua (Fr) 16:53.7, and Harrison Seymour (So) 16:59.4 with 16th, 24th, 27th, 28th, and 31st place finishes out of a very fast 73-man field.
Girls’ Varsity finishers in the 2.95 mile race featured Nicole Frigon (Fr) 19:36.7, Annie Klopstock (Sr) 22:11.2, Beth Hamalian (Fr) 22:16.1, Caroline Kelly (Sr) 22:19.4, and Binti Sohn (Fr) 22:29.1 with 20th, 42nd, 43rd, 44th, and 45th place finishes, respectively, out of the 55-woman field.
Great running Dons!  Next up for the Dons is the DAL Championship Meet at Hidden Valley in Martinez on Saturday, November 4 at 9:00.

Oct 25 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesdays action…

At the DAL Girls Tennis Championships, Eliza Bates #4 seeded singles, Sydney Bell & Zoe Cate #2 doubles and Megan Cardiff & Maddie McDonagh #4 doubles advanced to todays semifinals.

The girls volleyball team dispatched College Park HS 25-13, 25-12 25-17. The jv team swept 25-17, 25-17 and the freshman team likewise 25-20, 25-3.

The unified soccer team dropped a close decision to Heritage HS. Gabe Jess and Daniel Sodestrom each scored 2 goals.

In Wednesdays action…

​Eliza Bates #4 singles, Sydney Bell & Zoe Cate #2 doubles and Megan Cardiff & Maddie McDonagh #4 doubles compete in the DAL Girls Tennis Semifinals at Acalanes HS at 3:45.

The water polo teams host Miramonte HS in a HUGE regular season finale. JV girls at ​4:00, varsity girls at 5:00, varsity boys at 6:00 and jv boys at 7:00. Their Senior Night Presentation will take place between the varsity girls and boys games.

The cross country team competes in the DAL Center Meet at Hidden Valley Park at 3:30.

Cross Country Rough Rider Invitational – Oct 13

The Dons competed in the Rough Rider Invitational in Fresno on Friday, October 13. It was an exciting meet!

Boys JV 2.2 mile:

Fr. Harrison Mains – 33rd Place 12:33.2
Fr. Tucker Starbuck – 102nd Place 13:26.5
Jr. Ethan Johnston – 149th Place 14:07.2
So. Austin Poole – 214th Place 15:20.2
Jr. Callan O’Brien – 227ths Place 15:53.2

Boys Varsity 3.1 mile: Acalanes finished 5th out of 29 teams!!

Jr. Riley Noon – 27th Place 17:16.7
Sr. Ethan Frigon – 39th Place 17:38.6
Jr. Joshua Starr – 48th Place 17:45.9
Fr. Dominic Basaldua – 51st Place 17:51.5
So. Harrison Seymour – 54th Place 17:56.4
Fr. Sam Roth – 59th Place 18:02.8
So. Nick Hutson – 62nd Place 18:07.5
Fr. Derek Kotarba – 67th Place 18:10.8
So. Ben Krey – 187th Place 20:55.7

Girls JV 2.2 mile

Jr. Coco Cornish -39th Place 15:29.5
Jr. Julia Helvey – 54th Place 15:47.6
Fr. Lexie Asadorian – 79th Place 16:30.4
Fr. Summer Helvey – 120th Place 17:30.3
Fr. Katie Bettencourt – 146th Place 17:59.2

Girls Varsity 3.1 mile

Fr. Nicole Frigon – 28th Place 20.56.7
Fr. Beth Hamalian -72nd Place 22:58.7
Fr. Binti Sohn – 74th Place 23:03.2
So. Sidney Zimmerman – 94th Place 23:45.5
Sr. Annie Klopstock – 95th Place 23:48.1
Fr. Taylor Hill – 113th Place 24:19.9
Sr. Anna Mary Starr – 119th Place 24:27.0
Sr. Caroline Kelly – 122nd Place 24:32.0
So. Emily Sverak – 140th Place 25:38.6
Fr. Lena Johnson – 150th Place 26:36.4

The Dons should be proud of their hard work! Most results were personal records!

 

Oct 13 – Friday Sports

In Fridays action (air quality permitting)…

The football team plays at Las Lomas HS. JV at 4:30 and varsity at 7:00.

The cross country team competes in the Roughrider Invitational in Clovis.

The jv girls water polo team competes in the Western States tournament in Modesto.

In Saturdays action (air quality permitting)…

The cross country team competes in the Castro Valley Invitational at Canyon Middle School.

The jv girls volleyball team competes in the Deer Valley tournament.

​The jv girls water polo team competes in the Western States tournament in Modesto.​

Cross Country Meet Results – 9/27/17

The Cross Country team competed in its first league meet on Wednesday at Hidden Valley Park in Martinez.

Standouts in this meet were Freshman Nicole Frigon, who competed in the Girls’ Varsity 3-mile race with a 28th place finish out of 52 runners with a time of 22:09.2; Senior Ethan Frigon and Junior Joshua Starr, who competed in the Boys’ Varsity 3-mile race with 11th and 14th place finishes out of 68 runners (17:18.2 and 17:24.9, respectively); Juniors Coco Cornish and Emersyn White, who competed in the Girls’ JV 2-mile race with 16th and 21st place finishes out of 81 runners (15:52.4 and 16:13.8, respectively); Junior Ed Collinson, who competed in the Boys’ JV 2-mile race with a 17th place finish out of 108 runners with a time of 12:40.7; Sophomores Sidney Zimmerman and Emily Sverak, who competed in the Girls’ Frosh/Soph 2-mile race with 25th and 32nd place finishes out of 88 runners (16:37 and 16:48, respectively); and Sophomore Nick Hutson and Freshmen Dominic Basaldua, Derek Kotarba and Sam Roth, who competed in the Boys’ Frosh/Soph 2-mile race with 2nd, 7th (1st Frosh), 5th (2nd Frosh) and 24th (3rd Frosh) places out of 216 runners with times of 11:44.1, 12:05.6, 12:30.7 and 12:43.0, respectively. Way to go Dons!!

Sept 18 – Monday Sports

In Fridays action…

The boys water polo team defeated Gunn HS and was defeated by Menlo School in their Ron Richison Invitational.

In Saturdays action…

The football team put on quite a performance defeating San Marin HS 49-14. The jv team led off the day in like fashion 46-12.

The boys water polo team defeated Jesuit HS and was defeated by Buchanan HS in their Ron Richison Invitational.

In cross country action, the Dons competed in the De La Salle-Carondelet Nike Invitational Meet on Saturday, September 16, 2017.  In girls action, the top lady Dons were Freshman Nicole Frigon, who finished 3rd (2nd Frosh) in the Frosh/Soph 2-mile race with a time of 13:34.5 and Freshmen Beth Hamalian and Binti Sohn finished 29th and 33rd (16th and 19th freshmen) with times of 14:51.2 and 14:54.1, respectively, leading the Don’s to a 7th place finish; Junior Emersyn White finished 62nd out of 251 runners in the Frosh/Soph/JV Unlimited 2-mile race with a time of 16:14.5; and Maxine D’Orazio placed 68th out of 122 runners with a time of 16:22.5 in the girls’ JV 2-mile race.  Way to go girls!!!

In boys action, the Frosh/Soph finished 8th out of 30 teams, with Sophomore Nick Hutson leading the Don’s with a 16th place finish (11th Sophomore) out of 201 runners and a time of 11:33.2 for the 2-mile race, Freshman Derek Kotarba and Sam Roth finished 39th and 42nd (13th and 14th freshmen), respectively, with times of 11:58.7 and 12:00.6; Freshman Owen Myall finished 60th out of 323 runners with a time of 13:35.9 in the Frosh/Soph Unlimited 2-mile race; Freshmen Tucker Starbuck and Ethan Chow finished 117th and 118th out of a tough 175-runner field in the JV Unlimited race, with times of 13:26.1 and 13:26.4 – what a close finish between those two!  Other notables in the JV Unlimited race were Freshman Josh Evans and Sophomore Aidan Bodner, with times of 13:31.1 and 13:31.9 – another close finish!  In boys’ Varsity action, Junior Joshua Starr earned the Don’s top spot with a 91st place finish out of 241 runners and a person record time of 17:12.1 for the 3-mile race.  Junior Riley Noon and Sophomore Andrew Owens also had fast races with times of 17:32.0 and 17:35.2.  Great job boys!!!

In Mondays action…

The girls golf team competes in the Poppy Ridge Invitational at Poppy Ridge GC at 12:00.

Sept 15 – Friday Sports

In Thursdays action…

Boys Water Polo pulled out a big victory over Jesuit HS 15-12 to raise their overall record to 4-2.

Girls Volleyball was defeated by Alhambra HS. The JV and Freshmen teams recorded victories.

Girls Golf was defeated by Miramonte HS.

Freshmen Football defeated Bishop ODowd HS 27-13.

In Fridays action…

Boys Water Polo hosts the Ron Richison Invitational.

In Saturdays action…

Football plays at San Marin HS. JV at 11:00 am and Varsity at 2:00 pm.

Boys Water Polo hosts the Ron Richison Invitational.

Girls Volleyball competes in the East County Invitational at Pittsburg HS.

Cross Country competes in the De La Salle & Carondelet Nike Invitational at Newhall Park.

Thursdays individual standouts…

JV Girls Volleyball. Offensive standout was Erin Meade and defensively it was Charlotte Glass and Jessica Larrick.

Freshmen Football. Brady Huchingson was 11-12 with 4 TD passes. Sam Heyman caught all 4 TDs and had 150 yards catching. Interceptions by Thomas Schrader and A. Kim. Logan Hope forced and recovered a fumble.

Download (PDF, 46KB)


Cross Country results – sept 5

Acalanes Cross Country represented at the Monte Vista Invitational Meet on Tuesday, September 5.  The Dons’ Finished strong on the very hilly, challenging 2-mile course.

The Freshman Dons put in a great first high school performance!  Freshman boys showing strong finishes with three runners in the top 15:  Sam Roth (5th), Derek Kotarba (9th), and Dominic Basaldua (12th); Freshman girls top runner was Nicole Frigon, who had a 5th place finish; Other standouts were Sophomore boys Andrew Owens and Nick Hutson, who finished 2 seconds apart in 6th and 7th place; Another exciting finish found Junior boys Joshua Starr and Riley Noon just 5 seconds apart for 18th and 19th place.  Great running to all the Dons!

Come support your Dons at the next meet on Saturday, September 16 at Newhall Park in Concord at 9:00AM.

Sept 9 – Saturday Sports

In Friday’s action…
The football team defeated Rodriguez HS 35-10.  The jv team was nearly perfect in victory 44-0.
The boys water polo team defeated Ponderosa HS 14-4 and Rio Americano HS 15-4 in the Menlo Invitational.
The girls tennis team defeated Leland HS and Redwood HS before falling to Santa Margarita HS in the Fresno Invitational.
In Saturday’s action…
The girls water polo team hosts the Acalanes Invitational.
The boys water polo team competes in the Menlo Invitational.
The jv boys water polo team competes in the Miramonte tournament.
The girls tennis team competes in the Fresno Invitational.
The cross country team competes in the Ed Sias Invitational.
The jv girls volleyball team competes in the Dougherty Valley Invitational.
Friday’s individual standouts…
Football
Robby Rowell completed 14 of 24 passes for 244 yards, scored on a 32 yard run and threw three touchdowns to Brian Merken, who had 6 receptions for 121 yards.  Chris Rogers also had 6 receptions for 65 yards.  Nick Price had 4 receptions for 49 yards, and Tommy Thrasher 3 receptions for 61 yards.  Jake Delaney had 3 receptions for 45 yards and scored a rushing touchdown.  Nick Kresnak completed 9 of 11 passes for 109 yards.  Defensively, Seth Pezman had 5 tackles, Alex Cortessis 4 tackles and Nick Bettencourt 3 tackles.

Sept 8 – Friday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Football
hosts Rodriguez HS. JV at 4:30 and varsity at 7:00.
Girls Water Polo
hosts the Acalanes Invitational.
Boys Water Polo
competes in the Menlo Invitational.
Girls Tennis
competes in the Fresno Invitational.

In Saturday’s action…

Girls Water Polo
hosts the Acalanes Invitational.
Varsity Boys Water Polo
competes in the Menlo Invitational.
JV Boys Water Polo
competes in the Miramonte tournament.
Girls Tennis
competes in the Fresno Invitational.
Cross Country
competes in the Ed Sias Invitational at Hidden Valley Park at 9:00 am.
Freshman Girls Volleyball
competes in the Dougherty Valley tournament.

1 2 3 4 23