May 20 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

Baseball

finished the regular season with a resounding 13-1 victory over Miramonte HS to remain undefeated in the DFAL at 12-0 and 22-2 overall.

Softball

defeated Miramonte HS.

Click on image to buy game photos

In Friday’s action…

Boys Tennis

competes in the CIF NorCal Championships at Broadstone Racquet Club in Folsom.

In Saturday’s action…

Track & Field

competes in the NCS Tri-Valley championships at Amador Valley HS at 10:00.

Boys Tennis

competes in the CIF NorCal Championships at Broadstone Racquet Club in Folsom.

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Baseball

Grant Young was the winning pitcher, with 9 strikeouts.  Tom Henderson went 4 for 4, with 2 RBIs, a double and a triple.  Will Rembac went 3 for 3, with a triple.  Jack Stryker went 2 for 2.  Daniel Kim had 2 RBIs and a double.  Paul Griessel had 2 RBIs.  Jake Berry, Matt Burns and Tyler Ewing each had 2 hits.

May 18 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Baseball

defeated Alhambra HS 3-1 to remain undefeated in the DFAL at 11-0 and raise their overall record to 21-2.

Softball

was defeated by Alhambra HS.

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Baseball

Josh Candau was the winning pitcher and Kevin McConnell recorded another save.  Jake Berry went 2 for 3, with a double.  Daniel Kim went 1 for 3.

May 17 – Tuesday Sports

Boys Golf

finished 9th at the NCS Championships. Jake Basilico shot a 73 coming up one shot short of qualifying for the CIF NorCal Championships. Arden Childers shot a 77.

In Tuesday’s action…

Baseball and Softball

teams play Alhambra HS at 4:00. Varsity is home and jv is away. Both teams will celebrate Senior Day at 3:45.

image001In Monday’s action…

May 16 – Monday Sports

In Friday’s action…

Boys Volleyball

gave Campolindo HS all they could handle only to fall short in 4 games in the NCS quarterfinals.

Boys Lacrosse

dropped a heart-breaking 6-5 double overtime game to University HS in the NCS quarterfinals.

Girls Lacrosse

went back and forth in an epic battle with Miramonte HS, but came up short in the NCS quarterfinals.

Girls Track & Field

finished in 1st place at the DFAL Championships and the boys fared well placing 3rd.

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Tennis

The #2 seeded boys tennis team defeated #3 seeded James Logan HS 4-3 in the NCS semifinals and came up just short to Dougherty Valley HS 4-3 in the championship match.  They qualify for the CIF NorCal championships Friday and Saturday at the Broadstone Racquet Club in Folsom.

Girls Swim

team finished 13th overall at the NCS championships.

In Monday’s action…

Boys Golf

competes in the NCS Championships at Roddy Ranch GC.

Friday’s individual standouts…

Girls Lacrosse

Marie Whitmore scored 4 goals and had 1 assist.  Sam Repstad had 10 saves.

At DFAL Track Championships

Ethan Westmeier, 1st in the 300 hurdles and high jump and placed 2nd in the long jump and triple jump.
Jack Brydon, 1st in the shotput and placed 2nd in the discus.
Cameron Gaskell, 2nd in the 3200.
Joey Christensen, 3rd in the discus.
Julia Lyons, 1st in the 100 and long jump and 2nd in the 200.
Muppy Gragg, 1st in the 300 hurdles and triple jump and 3rd in the long jump.
Windy Margerum, 3rd 300 hurdles and 4th in the long jump.
Christy Xie, 3rd in the discus.

Saturday’s individual standouts…

At the NCS Swim Championships

Super-sophomore, Emily Lo finished 2nd in the 200 individual medley and 5th in the 100 breaststroke.
Casey Conrad finished 13th in the 50 freestyle and 16th in the 100 freestyle.
Lucy Fellner finished 15th in the 50 freestyle.
Riley Smith, Brad Robison, Tommy Fellner and Casey Conrad finished 9th n the 200 freestyle relay.

Boys Tennis

vs. James Logan HS.  Ryan Cardiff won his singles match.  Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn, Cole Brightbill & Trenton Tso and Jin Heo & Cole Noone won doubles matches.
vs. Dougherty Valley HS.  Isaiah Bird and Ryan Cardiff won singles matches.  Cole Brightbill & Trenton Tso won their doubles match.

May 13 – Friday Sports Page

In Thursday’s action…

NCS Diving Championships

Super-Freshmen Jackie Samaniego and Audrey Lundgren placed 6th and 8th, respectively.

Boys Tennis

The #2 seeded boys tennis team continued their playoff roll with a 6-1 victory over De La Salle HS in the NCS quarterfinals and will host #3 seeded James Logan HS Saturday at 9:00 am.

Baseball

defeated Dublin HS 8-3 to remain undefeated in the DFAL at 10-0 and raise their overall record to 20-2.  The JV baseball team also recorded a victory 5-1 to raise their overall record to 16-6.

Softball

was defeated by Dublin HS.

In Friday’s action…

More playoff action…

Boys Volleyball

The #5 seeded boys volleyball team has the big showdown at Campolindo HS in the NCS quarterfinals at 7:00.

Boys Lacrosse

The #6 seeded boys lacrosse team plays University HS of San Francisco in the NCS quarterfinals at Kezar Pavilion at 5:00.

Girls Lacrosse

The #6 seeded girls lacrosse team plays at Miramonte HS in the NCS quarterfinals at 7:00.

Swim Team

competes in the NCS trials at Concord Community Pool.

Track & Field

competes in the DFAL finals at Campolindo HS at 4:30.

In Saturday’s action…

Boys Tennis

The #2 seeded boys tennis team hosts #3 seeded James Logan HS in the NCS semifinals at 9:00 am.  The championship game will be at 1:00.

Swim Team

competes in the NCS Finals at Concord Community Pool at 11:00.

Freshman Baseball

hosts Las Lomas HS in a doubleheader at 11:00 and 1:30.

Thursday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly, Isaiah Bird, Ryan Cardiff and Ryan Pegels won singles matches.  Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn and Jin Heo & Cole Noone won doubles matches.

Varsity Baseball

Grant Young was the winning pitcher throwing 5-2/3 innings, with 8 strikeouts.  Jake Berry went 3 for 4 scoring 3 runs.  Paul Griessel went 2 for 3, with an RBI.

JV Baseball

Grant Smith was the winning pitcher allowing 1 earned run in 5 innings.  Brian Merken notched the save pitching 2 shutout innings and had a triple and a run scored.  Robby Rowell went 2 for 2, with a triple and 2 RBIs.  Nick Henderson went 2 for 4, with a double and an RBI.  Chris Armanino had 2 hits and an RBI.

May 12 – Thursday Sports

In Wednesday’s NCS first round NCS playoff action…

Boys Volleyball

The #5 seeded boys volleyball team was the better AHS Dons as they defeated Arroyo HS 25-14, 25-18, 25-13 to advance to the quarterfinals at Campolindo HS Friday at 7:00.

Carter Smith and Ali Mofrad
Click on image to buy game photos

Girls Lacrosse

The #6 seeded girls lacrosse team was undaunted by travel in defeating Cardinal Newman HS 18-8 to advance to the quarterfinals at Miramonte HS Friday at 7:00.

Boys Lacrosse

The #6 seeded boys lacrosse team methodically dismantled Justin Siena HS 13-3 to advance to the quarterfinals against University HS of San Francisco at Kezar Pavilion Friday at 5:00.

Fynn Chorak
Click on image to buy game photos

In Thursday’s action…

Boys Tennis

The #2 seeded boys tennis team hosts De La Salle HS in the NCS quarterfinals at 5:00.

Diving

Jackie Samaniego and Audrey Lundgren compete in the NCS diving championships at Concord Community Pool.

Baseball and Softball

teams play Dublin HS at 4:00. Varsity is away and jv is home.

Track & Field

competes in the DFAL JV championships at Campolindo HS at 4:00.

Wednesday’s individual standouts…

Girls Lacrosse

Sophie Ross scored 6 goals and had 3 assists. Susie Bush scored 4 goals. Julia Mueller, Marie Whitmore and Kelsey Wendt each scored 2 goals and had 1 assist. Sam Repstad had 14 saves.

May 11 – Wednesday Sports

In Tuesday’s action…

Boys Tennis

not only shutout Sonoma Valley HS in the first round of the NCS playoffs, but did not drop a single set as every singles and doubles competitors won 2-0.  They advance to the NCS quarterfinals Thursday as they host De La Salle HS at 3:30.

Baseball

defeated Las Lomas HS 3-1 to remain undefeated in the DFAL at 9-0 and improve their overall record to 19-2.

Tommy Henderson
Click on image to buy game photos

Softball

rallied against Las Lomas HS, with 2 runs in the 7th inning to tie the score at 4-4, but fell in 8 innings 5-4.

In Wednesday’s action…

Big NCS first round playoff night…

The #5 seeded boys volleyball team hosts Arroyo HS at 7:00.
The #6 seeded boys lacrosse team hosts Justin Siena HS at 7:00.
The #6 seeded girls lacrosse team plays at Cardinal Newman HS at 7:00.

Note:  At all NCS playoff games, there will be an admission charge.  $10 general admission and $5 for students, children and senior citizens.  No passes will be honored.

Tuesday’s individual standouts…

Boys Tennis

Kyle Everly, Ryan Cardiff, Ryan Pegels and Ryan Everly won single matches.  Nico Brightbill & Conor McGlynn, Cole Brightbill & Trenton Tso and Jin Heo & Cole Noone won doubles matches.

Baseball

Josh Candau was the winning pitcher and Kevin McConnell earned the save.  Tom Henderson went 1 for 3, with an RBI.  Tyler Ewing went 1 for 2.

Josh Candau
Click on image to buy game photos


May 10 – Tuesday Sports

In Monday’s action…

Boys Golf

In very difficult windy playing conditions, the boys golf team fought to an 8th place finish to advance to the NCS Championships Monday at Roddy Ranch GC. Justin Reilly shot a 79 and Jake Basilico and Josh Matz 82.

In Tuesday’s action…

Baseball and Softball

teams play Las Lomas HS at 4:00. Varsity is home and JV is away.

Boys Tennis

The #2 seeded boys tennis team has a match at Sonoma Valley HS in the first round of the NCS playoffs at 3:30.

Track & Field

competes in the DFAL trials at Campolindo HS at 4:30.

1 32 33 34 35 36 51