November 8th

In Saturdays action…

The #4 seeded girls water polo team pulled out a gutty overtime win over Miramonte HS 8-6 to advance to Thursdays NCS semifinal game against Las Lomas HS.
The #1 seeded boys water polo team overwhelmed Berkeley HS 20-8 to advance to the NCS quarterfinals against #8 Irvington HS Tuesday at 7:00 at Miramonte HS.
At the DFAL Cross Country Championships, the girls finished 2nd overall and the boys finished 4th.

Saturdays individual standouts…

Girls water polo        Adrienne Burgin scored 4 goals, and Barbara Lanier scored 3 goals.
                                       Megan Mes had a phenomenal game in goal registering many outstanding saves.
Cross country            Amy Hollshwandner placed 4thoverall, Annie Marggraff 6th, Kelli Collins 10th, Kelli Berge 12th, Nicolette Sorensen, 14th, and Tara Bozzini 17th.
                                       Tyler Troxel finished 4th overall, Adler Faulkner 16th, and Tyler Sorensen 18th.

NCS Playoffs…

The girls volleyball team will play at Petaluma HS Wednesday at 7:00 in the first round of the NCS playoffs.

R. Takahashi

November 8th – Girls Soccer

Tryouts Schedule for Girls Soccer:
Please bring soccer gear and running shoes to practice.
Mon-
Frosh/Soph & JV from 4-6 on upper field
Varsity from 6-8 in the Stadium

Tues-
Frosh/Soph & JV from 4-6 on upper field
Varsity from 6-8 in the Stadium

Wed- All teams 4-6pm on Upper field

Thurs & Friday-
Frosh/Soph and JV from 11-1 in Stadium
Varsity from 1-3 in Stadium

N. McGee

November 5th

In Thursdays action
 
The girls volleyball team gave a gutty performance in a game they needed to win to qualify for the NCS playoffs, and defeated Las Lomas HS 25-19, 17-25, 26-24, 25-12.  The jv and freshman teams also won each in three games.
 
In Fridays action
 
The Valery Jorgensen and Tessa Karagocev compete in the DFAL Girls Tennis Doubles Championships at Dougherty Valley HS and Dublin HS.
 
In Saturdays action…
 
The #1 seeded boys water polo team plays Berkeley HS at Miramonte HS at 7:30 in the first round of the NCS playoffs.
The #4 seeded girls water polo team plays #5 Miramonte HS at Redwood HS at 3:45 in the NCS Quarterfinals.
The cross country team competes in the DFAL Championships at Hidden Valley Park at 1:00.
 
Thursdays individual standouts…
 
Girls volleyball           Tyanna Roy had 14 kills.
                                        Brooke Aiello had 10 kills and 10 digs.
                                        Kendall Baker had 10 kills and 4 blocks.
Girls tennis                 Valery Jorgensen and Tessa Karagocev won their first three doubles matches to qualify for the DFAL Semifinals.
R. Takahashi

November 4th

In yesterdays action…
 
The #4 seeded girls water polo team defeated Piedmont HS 16-3 in the first round of the NCS playoffs to advance to the quarterfinals where they will play #5 Miramonte HS Saturday at 3:45 at Redwood HS.  Adrienne Burgin, Molly Quinn, Sami Sciacqua, and Lizzie Newman each scored 2 goals and has one assist.  Barbara and Chase Lanier each scored 2 goals.  Ellyn Stewart scored 1 goal and had 3 assists, and Megan Dietrich scored 1 goal and had 2 assists.  Megan Mes had 4 saves, and Katie Ramm had 2 saves.
 
In todays action…
 
The girls tennis team competes in the DFAL Championships at Dougherty Valley HS and Dublin HS.
The girls volleyball team hosts Las Lomas HS.  Freshmen at 4:00, jv at 5:00, varsity at 6:30.  The Senior Night presentation will be conducted at 6:00 before the varsity game.

R. Takahashi

1 168 169 170 171 172 176