April 30 – Monday Sports

 

THANKS TO EVERYONE WHO ATTENDED THE DONS TAILGATE BOOSTER BASH!

A very big thank you to everyone who attended the Dons Tailgate Booster Bash on Saturday to help fundraise for Acalanes athletics. Congratulations to our three raffle winners, who each won $1,000:

 

Smith … Ticket No. 2061

Wentzell … Ticket No. 1131

Zuber … Ticket No. 1911

 

Watch in the coming days for links to sign up for pay-to-play parties and  to donate to this year’s Fund A Need … help Boosters bring a strength & conditioning program to all twenty-four Acalanes sports teams for their upcoming fall, winter and spring seasons.

 


In Friday’s action…

Trenten Tso placed 3rd in the boys tennis DAL championships.

The boys lacrosse team defeated Northgate HS 16-8 to finish the regular season undefeated in the DAL at 7-0 with an overall record of 14-5.  They will be the #1 seed in the DAL playoffs and will host the semifinals Tuesday at 7:00.

 

In Saturday’s action…

The baseball team was defeated by Foothill HS.  The JV team was also defeated.  The frosh-soph team was the bright spot defeating Benicia HS.

The Dons JV swim team ended their season Saturday at the all-league JV Championships.  Fast swims, best times, and an overall 4th place team finish for the DONS!

DONS TOP FINISHERS – GIRLS: Audrey Passalacqua – 5th 50 fly, 11th 100 free.  Amanda Todhunter– 5th 100 Free. Sophia Bicomong 5th 100 Breast.  Chloe Goddard– 6th 100 back, 7th 100 free.  Allyndreth Smyth 10th 500 free.  Girls 200 MR 3rd place- Goddard, Kylie Edwards, Passalacqua, Todhunter.  200 FR 4th place – Smyth, Isabella Gonzalez, Lia  Reilly, Edwards.  400 FR 5th – Goddard, Kate Walker, Passalacqua, Todhunter.

DONS TOP FINISHERS – BOYS: Kevin Soulos – 3rd 50 free, 7th 100 free.  Thomas Judson – 5th 100 back, 7th 100 IM.  Dean Goodson – 5th 50 fly.  Patrick Feigin – 9th 100 IM.  Luke Hall 9th 100 free.  Reid Fellner – 10th 50 fly.  Liam Stephenson 10th 100 free.  200 MR 4th Judson, Stephenson, Goodson, Feigin.  200 FR 5th-Feigin, Fellner, Hall, Goodson.  400 FR 3rd – Judson, Hall, Stephenson, Soulos.

 

In Monday’s action…

The boys golf team competes in the DAL Championships at Diablo Creek GC at 8:00 am.

The frosh-soph baseball team plays at Foothill HS at 4:00.