January 5th

In yesterdays action…
 
The boys basketball team was edged out by Miramonte HS 62-60.  The jv team won and the freshman team squeaked out a 1-point victory.
The girls basketball team was defeated by Miramonte HS.  The jv team was victorious.
 
In todays action…
 
The soccer teams play Dublin HS.  Girls are home, boys are away.  JV at 4:15, varsity at 6:15.
 
Yesterdays individual standouts…
 
Boys basketball Steve Collins and James Griffin each scored 16 points, with 3 3-pointers.
Girls basketball Sophie Taylor scored 14 points, with 3 3-pointers, and 11 rebounds.
                                Kiara Harewood scored 14 points, with 1 3-pointer, and 11 rebounds.

R. Takahashi

January 4th

In yesterdays action…
 
The boys soccer team defeated Mission San Jose HS 2-0 to raise their overall record to 6-2-2.  Nick Pereira scored 2 goals, and was named with Austen Grassini as “Man of the Match.”
 
In todays action…
 
The basketball teams plays Miramonte HS in their DFAL openers.  At home, jv girls at 4:00, varsity girls at 5:30, varsity boys at 7:00.  At Miramonte, jv boys at 4:00, freshman boys at 5:30.

R. Takahashi

January 1st

Monday, January 3, 2011, the boys soccer team starts off the New Year hosting Amador Valley HS.  JV at 5:00, varsity at 7:00.

Friday, December 17
The girls basketball team captured 3rd place in the Walnut Creek Holiday Classic by defeating American HS 44-32.
The boys soccer team defeated Dougherty Valley HS 2-1, raising their overall record to 5-2-2, and their DFAL record to 2-1-1.
The girls soccer team tied Dougherty Valley HS 1-1.

Saturday, December 18
The girls basketball team defeated San Marin HS 50-40.
The boys basketball team was defeated by San Rafael HS 67-58.

Tuesday, December 21
The boys basketball team defeated Northgate HS 82-80.  The jv and freshman teams were also victorious.

Thursday, December 23
The girls basketball  team defeated Sonoma Valley HS 41-38.

Monday, December 27
The girls basketball  defeated Sierra HS 44-22 in the  first round of the West Coast Jamboree.

Tuesday, December 28
The girls basketball  defeated Turlock HS 51-38 in the  quarterfinals of the West Coast Jamboree.
The boys basketball defeated Rancho Cotate HS 71-44 in the first round of the Sonoma County Classic.

Wednesday, December 29
The girls basketball defeated University HS from Irvine 58-42 in the semifinals of the West Coast Jamboree.
The boys basketball defeated Piner HS 65-30 in the semifinals of the Sonoma County Classic.

Thursday, December 30
The girls basketball finished the pre-season in grand fashion with a dominant victory over Clovis East HS 90-50 to claim the championship of the Sapphire division of the West Coast Jamboree.
The boys basketball was defeated by Cardinal Newman HS 54-45 in the championship game of the Sonoma County Classic to claim 2nd place.

Congratulations…

North Coast Section boys water polo selections.
Joe Dietrich, Most Valuable Player
Robert Clemons and Jake Kisner, 1st team.
Tanner Cullen and Andrew Schnugg, 2nd team.
Michael Worthing, 3rd team.

Bay Area News Group Boys Water Polo All-East Bay selections.
Clarke Tamariki, Coach of the Year.
Robert Clemons and Joe Dietrich, 1st team.
Jake Kisner, 2nd team.
Tanner Cullen, 3rd team.

Bay Area News Group Girls Water Polo All-East Bay selections.
Barbara Lanier, 2nd team.
Casey Reid, 3rd team.

Bay Area New Group Football All-East Bay selection.
Trent Baker, 3rd team defensive back.

Individual standouts…

Girls basketball Sophie Taylor was named the MVP of the Sapphire division of the West Coast Jamboree.  Sam Cheng and Kiara Harewood were
All-tournament selections.  Over the 5 games during the break, Sophie Taylor scored 107 points, Emani Harrison 77 points, and Kiara Harewood
60 points.
Boys soccer Austen Grassini and Aiden Maguire each scored a goal, Dylan Autran had an assist, and Stephen Glascock had 13 saves.
Girls soccer Annie Beliveau scored a goal, and Phoebe Wixsom had 5 saves.

R. Takahashi